Slip Op. 08-122
[…] during the POI.” See Preliminary Determination, 71 Fed. Reg. at
19,707. Therefore, Commerce concluded that it “must use
constructed value . . . in its calculation of normal value . . .
.” See id. No party objects to this conclusion.
The financial expense ratio is a component of Commerce’s
9
The “export price” is “the price at which the subject
merchandise is first sold . . . by the producer or exporter of
the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an
unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated
purchaser for exportation to the United States,” as adjusted. 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(a).
“Constructed export price” is “the price at which the
subject merchandise is first sold . . . in the United States . .
. by or for the account of the producer or exporter of
such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or
exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or
exporter,” as adjusted. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b).
Consol. Court No. 06-00395 Page 29
constructed value calculation. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(e)(1)(B),
when calculating constructed value, Commerce is directed to add
an “‘an amount for general expenses and profit equal to that