Slip Op. 07-169
[…] Group, SCM Corp. v. United States, 713 F. 2d 1568, 1572 (Fed.
Cir. 1983)); see also Koyo Seiko Co. v. United States, 36 F.3d
1565, 1568 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (“To ensure that the quantum of
antidumping duties is calculated in a fair manner, both foreign
market value and United States price are subject to certain
adjustments in order to achieve a common point at which to
perform the price comparison.”).
11
(...continued)
Dutch Indus., Ltd. v. United States, 30 CIT __, __, Slip Op. 06-
40 at 7 (Mar. 28, 2006) (not reported in the Federal Supplement)
(citation omitted).
12
Title 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(e) provides that Commerce
“normally will make a reasonable allowance for other [i.e.,
indirect] selling expenses if [Commerce] makes a reasonable
allowance for commissions in one of the markets under
consideration, and no commission is paid in the other market
under consideration.”
Consol. Court No. 04-00460 Page 32
According to Commerce, in the NME context, it generally does
not make a circumstances-of-sale adjustment to normal value for
commissions. Shandong I, 30 CIT at __, 435 F. Supp. 2d at 1293
(“Commerce maintains an established practice of not making