Slip Op. 07-169
[…] find that the purchase of these services was meaningfully
significant to be reasonable and supported by substantial
Consol. Court No. 04-00460 Page 30
evidence on the record.
V. The Court Sustains Commerce’s Decision Not to Make A
Circumstances-of-Sale Adjustment to TMC’s Normal Value
In the market economy context, Commerce is authorized to
make a circumstances-of-sale adjustment to normal value to
account for differences in expenses, including differences in
“direct selling expenses,” incurred in the U.S. and foreign
markets. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii); see also 19 C.F.R.
§§ 351.410(a) & (b). Under Commerce’s regulations, “direct
selling expenses” include “commissions . . . that result from,
and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in
question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(c). Normally, “the Department
makes a [circumstances-of-sale] adjustment by deducting
comparison market10 commissions [from normal value] and adding
U.S. commissions. But it also offsets commissions with indirect
selling expenses.”11 Remand Results at 25. In addition,
10