Slip Op. 07-138
[…] operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction
over the other and that such relationship provides one entity the
significant potential for the manipulation of price or production
of the other.” Hontex Enters., Inc. v. United States, 29 CIT __,
__, 387 F. Supp. 2d 1353, 1358 (2005) (internal quotation marks &
citations omitted); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33) (“[A] person
shall be considered to control another person if the person is
legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or
direction over the other person.”); 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)
(finding of control requires that “the relationship has the
potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing,
or cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like product”).
In Jinfu I, the court agreed with plaintiffs’ claim that the
record evidence indicated that Jinfu PRC controlled Jinfu USA’s
Court No. 05-00439 Page 31
pricing decisions and found that “Commerce unreasonably concluded
that [Jinfu PRC and Jinfu USA] were not affiliated.” Jinfu I, 30