Slip Op. 08-124
[…] Export Group Corp. (“Zhejiang”) (collectively, “plaintiffs”) have
filed their comments to the Remand Results. See Pls.’ Comments
to Remand Results (“Pls.’ Comments”). In addition, Commerce has
filed its response to those comments, and defendant-intervenors
The American Honey Producers Association of America, Inc. and The
Sioux Honey Association (collectively, “defendant-intervenors”)
have filed their responses, as well. See Def.’s Resp. to Pls.’
Court No. 05-00439 Page 3
Comments (“Def.’s Resp.”); Def.-Ints.’ Resp. to Pls.’ Comments
(“Def.-Ints.’ Resp.”). Jurisdiction is had pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1581(c)(2000) and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii)(2000). For
the reasons set forth below, the Remand Results are sustained.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The court reviews Commerce’s Remand Results under the
substantial evidence standard: “The court shall hold unlawful
any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be
unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise
not in accordance with law. . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
DISCUSSION
I. Normal Value
In antidumping investigations, Commerce must determine
whether merchandise is sold, or is likely to be sold, at less
than fair value by making “a fair comparison . . . between the