Slip Op. 08-124
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Normal Value
In antidumping investigations, Commerce must determine
whether merchandise is sold, or is likely to be sold, at less
than fair value by making “a fair comparison . . . between the
export price,1 or constructed export price2 and normal value.”
1
The “export price” is “the price at which the subject
merchandise is first sold . . . by the producer or exporter of
the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an
unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated
purchaser for exportation to the United States,” as adjusted. 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(a).
2
“Constructed export price” is “the price at which the
subject merchandise is first sold . . . in the United States . .
. by or for the account of the producer or exporter of
such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or
Court No. 05-00439 Page 4
19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a). In cases where the subject merchandise
originates from a non-market economy (“NME”)3 country, such as
the PRC, Commerce usually determines normal value by employing
surrogate data to value the factors of production used to produce
the merchandise.