Slip Op. 08-124
[…] has held that Commerce is required to find affiliation where the
party alleging affiliation has demonstrated that “[t]wo or more
entities . . . share various control relationships whereby one
entity is legally or operationally in a position to exercise
restraint or direction over the other and that such relationship
provides one entity the significant potential for the
manipulation of price or production of the other.” Hontex
Enters., Inc. v. United States, 29 CIT 1096, 1101, 387 F. Supp.
2d 1353, 1358 (2005) (quotation and citation omitted); see also
19 U.S.C. § 1677(33) (“[A] person shall be considered to control
another person if the person is legally or operationally in a
Court No. 05-00439 Page 25
position to exercise restraint or direction over the other
person.”); 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(3) (finding of control requires
that “the relationship has the potential to impact decisions
concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject
merchandise or foreign like product”).
The facts surrounding the affiliation of the two companies