Slip Op. 07-113
[…] record, they do not propose an alternative methodology. Second,
Court No. 05-00438 Page 50
Commerce’s use of the methodology was not unreasonable because it
resulted in Commerce’s use of prices that are closest in time to
the POR. Issues & Dec. Mem. at 17 (“[I]t is the Department’s
established practice to select the most contemporaneous surrogate
values to value the factors-of-production and financial
ratios.”).
With respect to plaintiffs’ GAAP argument, the court finds
it is barred because it was not raised before the agency. Title
28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) provides that “the Court of International
Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of
administrative remedies.” Id. The doctrine of exhaustion is not
an absolute requirement in Commerce cases; it is left to this
Court to determine when exhaustion is appropriate. Koyo Seiko
Co. v. United States, 26 CIT 170, 175, 186 F. Supp. 2d 1332, 1338
(2002); Carpenter Tech. Corp. v. United States, 30 CIT __, __,