Slip Op. 07-113
[…] of production of the subject merchandise (in particular, raw
honey and labor) and Commerce’s calculation of surrogate
financial ratios, i.e., the cost of factory overhead; selling,
general and administrative expenses; and profit. Finally, they
challenge Commerce’s decision to change the methodology it used
to calculate the assessment rate and cash deposit rate from an ad
valorem basis to a per kilogram basis.
Court No. 05-00438 Page 8
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The court reviews the Final Results under the substantial
evidence and in accordance with law standard, set forth in
19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (“The court shall hold unlawful any
determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be
unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise
not in accordance with law . . . .”). “Substantial evidence is
‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as
adequate to support a conclusion.’” Huaiyin Foreign Trade Corp.
(30) v. United States, 322 F.3d 1369, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2003)
(quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)).