Maclean-Fogg Co. v. United States
[…] See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997) ("The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole."). But the statute as a whole includes another provision, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e), which at least suggests that Congress intended for Commerce to, in some reasonable way, use rates from mandatory respondents when calculating the all-others rate under section 1671d. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e). Section 1677f-1(e) states that when there are too many importers or producers to make it practical for Commerce to set individual CVD rates, “individual countervailable subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to determine the all-others rate under section 1671d(c)(5).” Subparagraph (A) sets forth the process by which Commerce selects mandatory respondents. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e). In light of this provision, Plaintiffs’ contention that section 1671d unambiguously refers to all individually investigated respondents, whether mandatory or voluntary, fails.