SLIP OP 12 - 47
[…] is to read a statutory provision in the context of the statute as
a whole. See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997)
("The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined
by reference to the language itself, the specific context in
which that language is used, and the broader context of the
statute as a whole."). But the statute as a whole includes
another provision, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e), which at least
suggests that Congress intended for Commerce to, in some
reasonable way, use rates from mandatory respondents when
calculating the all-others rate under section 1671d. See 19
U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e). Section 1677f-1(e) states that when there
are too many importers or producers to make it practical for
Commerce to set individual CVD rates, “individual countervailable
subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to
determine the all-others rate under section 1671d(c)(5).”
Subparagraph (A) sets forth the process by which Commerce selects
mandatory respondents. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e). In light of this
provision, Plaintiffs’ contention that section 1671d
unambiguously refers to all individually investigated
respondents, whether mandatory or voluntary, fails.