Slip-Op. 08-24
[…] Support of Pls.’ & Pl.-Intervenors’ R. 56.2 Mot. J. Agency R. 53-
54.33 The government argued that the Respondents failed to exhaust
their administrative remedies by not sufficiently arguing the issue
before the agency. Def.’s Resp. to Pls.’ Surrogate Value Related R.
56.2 Mots. J. Agency R. 99-103. Specifically, the government argued
that although Respondents may have raised the issue of excise
duties during the preliminary investigation, Petitioners did not
thereafter challenge Commerce’s preliminary treatment of excise
duties. Id. at 99-100; see also id. at 101 (citing 19 C.F.R. §
351.309(c)(2)(providing that a case brief “must present all
arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to
the Secretary’s final determination or final results, including any
arguments presented before the date of publication of the . . .
preliminary results.”)).
Respondents contend that their primary argument (that Commerce
should use IFP data from 2003/04 instead of 2002/03) would have
mooted the issue of excise taxes, but that they had nevertheless
noted the issue in their reply brief. However, Carpenter