Filed 12/16/19
[…] driving a car and a passenger cannot smoke marijuana while riding in a car. (Health and
Safety Code Section 11362.3(a)(7) and (8).) It is illegal to possess an open container of
cannabis while driving. (Health and Safety Code Section 11362.3(a)(4).) A person over
1
The terms “marijuana” and “cannabis” are used interchangeably herein. The testimony from the hearing
on the Motion to Suppress used marijuana, and the statutes use cannabis.
3
21 years old can possess and transport cannabis in an amount of not more than 28.5
grams. (Health and Safety Code Section 11362.1(a)(1).)
The statute in question in this case is Vehicle Code Section 23222. In applicable
part, it is an infraction to possess, “while driving a motor vehicle upon a highway,…any
receptacle containing any cannabis . . . which has been opened or has a seal broken, or
loose cannabis flower not in a container . . . .” (Vehicle Code Section 23222(b)(1).)
B. The Marijuana In The Center Console Was Lawfully Possessed
Appellant described to Officer Jones the 1.14 grams of cannabis as “bud.” Officer
Jones later described it as “dried flower.” (Reporter’s Transcript, page 30.) The plastic