NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] such that the vehicle does not pose a danger to others using the highway. Melone
A-2419-18T1
4
v. Jersey Cent. Power & Light Co., 18 N.J. 163, 171–75 (1955); Shappell v.
Apex Express, Inc., 131 N.J.L. 583, 585 (E & A 1944). For example, had
defendant failed to activate her flashing lights so as to warn oncoming drivers,
and a collision resulted, a jury might find she breached a duty owed, and that
breach was a proximate cause of any accident and injuries that resulted. Id. at
588. However, that is not what occurred.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-136, which plaintiff cited to the motion judge as
justification for his action provides that "[a]ny vehicle . . . which is disabled to
the extent that the operator cannot move it . . . shall be deemed a nuisance and
a menace to the safe and proper regulation of traffic and any peace officer may
provide for the removal of such vehicle." However, plaintiff decided not to call
for assistance to remove defendant's car because, he said, the police department
was responding to another emergency. Nor did plaintiff take a more cautious
tack, such as parking behind the vehicle with emergency lights activated to