The conviction was affirmed. See State v. Baker, No. 10-2093, 2012 WL 170181,
[…] to enter the premises raises doubt of his guilt. The State moved for summary
judgment on three points: statute of limitations, claim preclusion, and repetitive
actions. Baker resisted the motion, urging a genuine issue of material fact was
generated as to his innocence and that as a matter of first impression, the court
should “follow the lead of the federal courts, and adopt an exception to the
procedural bars applicable in postconviction cases.” The district court granted
summary judgment and ruled the PCR application was barred under Iowa Code
section 822.3 (2018)1 because the statute of limitations ran and no exception to
the limitation period existed. Baker appeals.
1 Iowa Code section 822.3 states in pertinent part:
All other applications must be filed within three years from the date
the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from
the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation
does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been
raised within the applicable time period.
4
II. Standard of Review.
Denials of PCR applications are generally reviewed for correction of errors
at law unless they raise constitutional issues. See Perez v. State, 816 N.W.2d
354, 356 (Iowa 2012). A PCR “action based on newly discovered evidence is