IN RE J.H. and C.H.
[…] Here, the trial court signed the order denying relators’ motion to strike on October 28,
2019. Relators filed their petition for writ of mandamus on January 8, 2020. Considering the
intervening holidays, we do not consider a slightly more than two month delay unreasonable. Also,
the RPIs do not contend they have made a good faith and detrimental change in position because
of the delay.
STANDING
In their petition in intervention, the RPIs contended they had standing because they were
related to L.S.R. within the third degree by consanguinity. Family Code section 102.004(a) allows
“another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, [to] file an original
suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that:”
(1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances
would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development;
or
(2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian
either filed the petition or consented to the suit.