IN RE J.H. AND J.H., Relators
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 160.610 (allowing a
person to combine a proceeding to adjudicate parentage with a proceeding for
possession or access to a child or for child support). Relators filed a motion to strike
and motion to dismiss arguing that RPI lacked standing and that the case was barred
2
by limitations under Family Code Section 160.607, which requires a suit to adjudicate
paternity to be brought within four years of a child’s birth if the child has a presumed
father. Id. § 160.607. The trial court denied their motion after a hearing. Relators then
filed this mandamus proceeding.1
Standing
Section 160.602
Under Family Code Section 160.602, RPI has standing to file a suit to
adjudicate parentage. That section provides that “[s]ubject to Subchapter D and
Sections 160.607 and 160.609 . . . , a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be
maintained by . . . a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated.” Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 160.602(a)(3). RPI is an alleged biological father2 seeking an adjudication
of his parentage. Thus, he has standing to sue for an adjudication of parentage. See In
re Sullivan, 157 S.W.3d 911, 919 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig.
proceeding).
1