Texas Department of Insurance v. Texas Association of Health Plans
[…] Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 378 (Tex. 2009)). When the relevant jurisdictional facts are undisputed, as they are here, “the trial court rules on the plea to the jurisdiction as a matter of law.” PHI, ___ S.W.3d at ___, 2019 WL 1873431, at *3 (quoting Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 227–28 (Tex. 2004)). We review the trial court’s ruling on the plea de novo. See id. DISCUSSION The Department raises two issues on appeal. First, the Department argues that sovereign immunity bars the Association from asserting its APA Claim. According to the Department, “section 2001.038 [] limits who may invoke its waiver of immunity” and does not waive sovereign immunity for a claim brought by an association to challenge the Department’s rules on behalf of its members because the provision requires an allegation “that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a) (emphasis added).