TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] I disagree, however, with the Court’s analysis of appellees’ claims brought under

section 2001.038 of the Administrative Procedure Act. Because the Legislature granted the

Texas Civil Commitment Office the authority to adopt rules, see Tex. Health & Safety Code

§ 841.141 (stating that Texas Civil Commitment Office by rule shall administer chapter), I would

hold that the Texas Civil Commitment Office—not McLane—is the proper party for appellees’

purported rule challenges.     See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (providing limited waiver of

sovereign immunity to challenge validity or applicability of rule and requiring “state agency” to

be made party to action); see also id. § 2001.003(7) (defining “state agency” to mean “state

officer, board, commission, or department with statewide jurisdiction that makes rules or

determines contested cases”); Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 622–23 (Tex.

2011) (distinguishing between state agency and official in context of sovereign immunity and

ultra vires claims); Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Salazar, 304 S.W.3d 896, 904 (Tex. App.—

Austin 2009, no pet.)