TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 21, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 845, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2701, 2701-12 (codified at Tex. Health
& Safety Code §§ 841.001-.153). These amendments included renaming the former “Office of
2
Violent Sex Offender Management” as the “Texas Civil Commitment Office” and establishing
that TCCO would be governed by a five-member board. Tex. Gov’t Code § 420A.002(b).
Further, the Legislature replaced the “outpatient treatment and supervision” model with a tiered-
treatment program providing for both inpatient and outpatient treatment. Tex. Health & Safety
Code § 841.0831; see In re State, 556 S.W.3d 821, 823-24 (Tex. 2018) (summarizing
amendments to SVP Act). The Legislature directed TCCO to develop the tiered program for the
supervision and treatment of a committed person, providing “for the seamless transition of a
committed person from a total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision
and eventually to release from civil commitment, based on the person’s behavior and progress in
treatment.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.0831.
As part of the tiered program, TCCO is to designate an intake and orientation
facility for committed persons on their release from a secure correctional facility. Id.
§ 841.0832(b). The Legislature tasked TCCO with operating or contracting with a vendor to