TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Cross, 815 S.W.2d 271, 278 (Tex. App.—Dallas
1991, writ denied) (noting governing board’s involvement in policy decisions “[l]ike any
governing body of a public agency”); 1 Ronald L. Beal, Texas Administrative Practice and
Procedure § 8.3.2[a], at 8-27 (2019) (noting that “[a]n agency board is charged with the ultimate
responsibility of enforcing its legislative mandate”). Among the governing board’s functions for
TCCO is the adoption of rules consistent with the purposes of chapter 841 of the Health and
10
Safety Code concerning the civil commitment of SVPs. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
§ 841.141(a) (“The office by rule shall administer this chapter. Rules adopted by the office
under this section must be consistent with the purposes of this chapter.”).
Because TCCO functions through its governing board and because Matzen’s APA
cause of action is based on an incorrect theory that the administrative rules in Chapter 810 of the
Texas Administrative Code were invalid because TCCO’s board enacted them, we overrule his
second issue.