TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Matzen alleges.” Appellees acknowledge that Matzen’s burden at this stage of the litigation is to
plead a set of facts that, if true, would be a constitutional violation. For the reasons that follow,
we conclude that Appellees are incorrect in their contention that a takings clause claim could
never exist on these facts. See Patel v. Texas Dep’t of Licensing & Regulation, 469 S.W.3d 69,
77 (Tex. 2015) (noting that claims need not be “viable on their merits” survive plea to
jurisdiction).
Cost-recovery statute and rule
As we have noted, the cost-recovery statute in section 841.084 of the Texas
Health and Safety Code requires a civilly committed person to “pay to the office a monthly
amount that the office determines will be necessary to defray the cost of providing the housing,
treatment, and service with respect to the person.” Tex. Health & Safety Code
28
§ 841.084(a)(2)(A). TCCO Rule 810.273 implements that statute. When Matzen filed the
underlying suit in 2017, Rule 810.273 provided:
A civilly committed person who is not indigent is responsible for the cost of