TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the costs of providing the person’s housing, treatment, and tracking service. Tex. Health &
Safety Code § 841.084. Matzen contends that the judgment adjudicating him an SVP imposes
on the State the obligation to pay for his treatment and supervision. But as the SVP Act clarifies,
the provisions of section 841.084 requiring a civilly committed person to defray the costs of
providing the person’s housing, treatment, and tracking service apply “notwithstanding” another
part of the Act reciting that the State pays reasonable costs of a person’s treatment and
supervision. See id. §§ 841.084(a) (“Notwithstanding Section 841.146(c) [providing that State
shall pay reasonable costs of person’s treatment and supervision], a civilly committed person
who is not indigent: (1) is responsible for the cost of: (A) housing and treatment provided under
this chapter; (B) the tracking service required by Section 841.082; and (C) repairs to or
replacement of the tracking equipment required by Section 841.082, if the person intentionally
14
caused the damage to or loss of the equipment, as determined by the office; and (2) shall pay to
the office: (A) a monthly amount that the office determines will be necessary to defray the cost
of providing the housing, treatment, and service with respect to the person; and (B) as directed
by the office, any amount for which the person is responsible under Subdivision (1)(C).”),
841.146(c). Because section 841.084 of the SVP Act imposes an obligation to defray the costs
of providing a committed person’s housing, treatment, and tracking service, Matzen’s contention
that the State was required to pay for those costs is incorrect and is not a proper basis for an ultra