Supreme Court of Texas
[…] is both an unconstitutional taking and a denial of due process of law.
Both sides appealed. The court of appeals affirmed over a dissent that
would have dismissed all the claims. We agree with the dissent. All of
Matzen’s claims fail as a matter of law, and we render judgment
dismissing them.
I. Factual and Procedural Background
The Sexually Violent Predators Act, first enacted in 1999,
establishes “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision
and treatment of sexually violent predators.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE § 841.001. A “sexually violent predator” is a “repeat” offender who
“suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to
engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a).
Following a trial conducted pursuant to the SVP Act, a jury in
2014 found beyond a reasonable doubt that Matzen was an SVP. See id.
§§ 841.061, 841.062(a). In response to the verdict, the district court
issued a civil commitment order. See id. § 841.081(a). The commitment