Susan Hembree (Schumacher) Deluca v. Kerry James Schumacher
[…] Penland, 521 S.W.2d at 223. The Court concluded that this provision was enforceable and retained its contractual nature despite the fact that it was incorporated into the final decree of divorce because it fell “outside the scope of the legal duty of support during minority.” Id. at 224-25. Wife argues that the terms of the MDA should be enforced despite the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(f)(3) because the parties expressly agreed that Husband would continue to pay Wife alimony even if she remarried. Wife relies on two different provisions of § 36-5-121 to support her position. The first provision Wife relies on is subsection (a), which states: In any action for divorce, legal separation or separate maintenance, the court may award alimony to be paid by one spouse to or for the benefit of the other, or out of either spouse’s property, according to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties. The court may fix some definite amount or amounts to be paid in monthly, semimonthly or weekly -6- installments, or otherwise, as the circumstances may warrant. Such award, if not paid, may be enforced by any appropriate process of the court having jurisdiction including levy of execution. Further, the order or decree shall remain in the court’s jurisdiction and control, and, upon application of either party, the court may award an increase or decrease or other modification of the award based upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances; provided, that the award is subject to modification by the court based on the type of alimony awarded, the terms of the court’s decree or the terms of the parties’ agreement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a) (emphasis added). The other provision Wife relies on is what is currently subsection (n), but at the time of the parties’ divorce was subsection (m): Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the affirmation, ratification and incorporation in a decree of an agreement between the parties as to support and maintenance of a party. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(m) (2008). Recognizing the “tension between the enforceability of a valid contract and the court’s continuing authority to modify alimony awards,” Winne v. Winne, No. E2018- 01050-COA-R3-CV, 2019 WL 5606928, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.