Affirmed as Modified and Opinion Filed March 5, 2020
[…] –8–
Appellants’ contend the judgment against Lutterodt is a “community debt” for
which Lutterodt and Chen are jointly and severally liable. The term “community
debt” is a concept often misused to impose liability on a spouse who did not incur
the debt. Tedder v. Gardner Aldrich, LLP, 421 S.W.3d 651, 654 (Tex. 2013). Rather,
a person’s liability for debts incurred by their spouse is determined by statute. Id. at
655. By statute, a person is only liable for the acts of their spouse if the spouse acts
as their agent or the spouse incurs a debt for necessaries.2 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
3.201(a). Except as otherwise provided, “community property is not subject to a
liability that arises from an act of a spouse.” Id. § 3.201(b). Furthermore, a “spouse
does not act as an agent for the other spouse solely because of the marriage
relationship.” Id. § 3.201(c).
Appellants contend they alleged that Lutterodt acted as Chen’s agent when
they stated the judgment arose out of actions “taken on behalf of [Chen] and
[Lutterodt]” by Lutterodt as owners of real property. However, Chen and Lutterodt