Whidbey Environ. Action Network, App v. Growth Management Hearings Board, Resp
[…] 31 RCW 36.70A.070, .030(6); WAC 365-190-080; WAC 365-196-830.
         32 RCW 36.70A.060(2), .170, .172(1).
         ~ Swinomish Indian Tribal Cmty. v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd.,
161 Wn.2d 415, 430, 166 P.3d 1198 (2007) (concluding that a county’s
ordinance adopting a “no harm” standard for agricultural use in areas designated
critical areas and agricultural land sufficiently protected the critical habitat).
                                           -10-
No. 80093-1 -l / 11



       In 1995, the legislature “amended the GMA to strengthen protection of

critical areas.”34    RCW 36.70A.172(1) now requires that when a county

“designat[esj and protect[sJ critical areas under this chapter” it must “include the

best available science in developing policies and development regulations to

protect the functions and values of critical areas.”

       As directed by the legislature, the Department of Commerce (DCC)

adopted guidelines for classifying critical areas and identified the responsibilities

of counties to protect these areas.35 The guidelines describe FWHCAs as