McKinney Millennium, LP v. Collin Central Appraisal District
[…] The assessor sends a supplemental bill for taxes on the added value. This amount becomes delinquent on the same date as the original tax bill for the property. If those taxes have been paid, the supplemental bill becomes delinquent on February 1 of the year following the date the bill is mailed or the first day of the next following month that allows the property owner 21 days to pay the tax, whichever is later. CCAD points to section 23.52(d) of the tax code, which provides “[t]he comptroller by rule shall develop and distribute to each appraisal office appraisal manuals setting forth this method of appraising qualified open-space land, and each appraisal office shall use the appraisal manuals in appraising qualified open-space land.” TAX § 23.52(d) (emphasis added). CCAD contends that this section provides the Comptroller with the authority to promulgate a rule to require appraisal districts to “back assess” land for the difference between the property’s market value and its agricultural use value. There is no definition of the word “method” in the tax code. We do note that the only other use of “method” within section 23.52 is in subsection (a), which provides “[t]he appraised value of qualified open-space land is determined on the basis of the category of the land, using income capitalization methods applied to average net to land.” See id. § 23.52 (a) (emphasis 6 CCAD also argues section 23.01(a) provided the Comptroller with the authority to promulgate a rule in the Manual to appraise open-space land. However, CCAD did not raise this argument below to the trial court. Accordingly, we do not address this argument.