McKinney Millennium, LP v. Collin Central Appraisal District
[…] Fourth, McKinney argues the fact that the Comptroller removed the rule relied upon by CCAD after the issuance of Sivage indicates that decision should control in this case. CCAD responds the Legislature provided the Comptroller with the authority to promulgate a rule to assess property in a “change of use” year to recapture the difference between the Property’s market value and its agricultural use. CCAD relies on section 23.52(d) of the tax code, which provides “[t]he comptroller by rule shall develop and distribute to each appraisal office appraisal manuals setting forth this method of appraising qualified open-space land, and each appraisal office shall use the appraisal manuals in appraising qualified open-space land.” See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.52(d). CCAD urges that the directive to lay out the method of appraisal also authorizes the Comptroller to determine which years are subject to additional tax.