McKinney Millennium, LP v. Collin Central Appraisal District
[…] See Sivage, 2014 WL 6475369, at *1–2. In Sivage, the Bexar Appraisal District (“BAD”) argued that section 23.52(d) authorized the Comptroller to promulgate rules the appraisal district must follow. See id. The Sivage court noted administrative agency rules must not exceed statutory authority and turned to examine the statutory authority found in section 23.55, which addresses “change of use of land.” See id. Subsection (a) of section 23.55 provides for “an additional tax . . . equal to the difference between the taxes imposed on the land for each of the five years preceding the year in which the change of use occurs . . . and the tax that would have been imposed had the land been taxed on the basis of market value.” See TAX § 23.55(a). The Sivage court concluded section 23.55 authorized the appraisal district to assess only the five-year rollback penalty and thus the challenged rule conflicted with the statute.