McKinney Millennium, LP v. Collin Central Appraisal District
[…] In its counterclaim and its motion for summary judgment, McKinney requested its attorney’s fees pursuant to section 42.29 of the tax code. However, McKinney has not presented this Court with any arguments specifically with respect to its request for attorney’s fees below. While McKinney’s brief is arguably inadequate, we do not require further briefing in view of our determination that McKinney is not entitled to attorney’s fees because its protest is not related to an excessive appraisal, but instead a protest over the decision to re-assess or “back access property.” Section 42.29 provides, “A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 . . . may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.” TAX § 42.29(a). Section 42.25 provides a “remedy for excessive appraisal.” See id. § 42.25. 7 Additionally, Subchapter A of Chapter 23 discusses different methods of appraisal.