Sclafani, 70 Va. App. 613, 616 (2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Anderson v. Anderson, 65
[…] Dr. Martyak opined that claimant’s injuries were “consistent with being caused by an ejection
and impact with the ground” and that “it is more likely than not that use of a seatbelt would have
limited or avoided [claimant’s] injuries.”
The deputy commissioner found that claimant had suffered a compensable injury by
accident and that employer had not met its burden of proving that claimant’s failure to wear a
seat belt constituted willful misconduct barring him from compensation. The deputy
commissioner awarded claimant lifetime medical benefits and temporary total disability benefits.
1
Code § 46.2-1094(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny driver . . . of a motor
vehicle equipped . . . with a safety belt system . . . shall wear the . . . safety belt system at all
times while the motor vehicle is in motion on any public highway.”
-3-
Employer requested review by the full Commission.
On review, the Commission reversed and vacated the award of benefits after finding that
claimant’s willful violation of a statute had proximately caused his injuries. Noting it was