Brandon Scott Lambert v. Harrisonburg/Rockingham Social Services District
[…] (quoting Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128). Father argues that the circuit court erred in entering the child protective order against him because it was mother’s conduct, not his, that led to the Department filing the petition seeking the child protective order. Here, the circuit court found that the child was abused or neglected -5- based on mother’s actions and found that father’s incarceration prevented him from caring for the child. Once a child is found to be abused or neglected, Code § 16.1-278.2 provides several options for a court “to protect the welfare of the child,” including prohibiting or limiting contact “as the court deems appropriate between the child and his parent . . . whose presence tends to endanger the child’s life, health or normal development.” Code § 16.1-278.2(A)(3). The circuit court found that father had “some pretty serious mental health issues” that he needed to address.