MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [7] Citing I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b) (directing to I.C. § 35-38-2-1.7(b)), the State also
argues that the trial court was prohibited from vacating the imposition of
probation fees absent a petition from the probation department. The plain
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1394 | March 10, 2020 Page 4 of 6
language of the statute establishes that it is not relevant to this case. Pursuant to
I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b), the trial court may modify the conditions or terminate
probation at any time, except for fee payment which “may only be modified as
provided in section 1.7(b) of this chapter”. Section 1.7(b) provides:
A probation department may petition a court to:
(1) impose a probation user’s fee on a person; or
(2) increase a person’s probation user’s fee;
under section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter if the financial ability of the
person to pay a probation user's fee changes while the person is on
probation.
(Emphasis supplied). Neither of these provisions is applicable here. Further,
this statutory provision presumes the individual is actively serving probation,
which Fleming was not. We disagree with the State that the trial court was