Nov 30 2017, 9:34 am
[…] conduct a financial assessment, we find that the more appropriate focus in this
6
We note that De La Cruz, Burnett, and Coleman originated from Marion County and involved the same
probation order form.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1703-CR-622 | November 30, 2017 Page 8 of 10
case should be directed to the fact that the trial court placed Polk on probation
for a felony conviction, which required the trial court to impose probation fees.
[13] Here, Polk’s conviction was a felony conviction; therefore, the trial court was
statutorily mandated to impose probation fees. See I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b)
(providing that “if the person was convicted of a felony and is placed on
probation, the court shall order the person to pay to the probation department
the [probation] user’s fee prescribed under subsection (d)”); I.C. § 35-38-2-1(d)
(providing that the trial “court shall order each person convicted of a felony to
pay” fees, including an initial probation user’s fee, a monthly probation user’s
fee, and an administrative fee). Additionally, the record on appeal reveals that