Nov 30 2017, 9:34 am
[…] impose probation fees.” Burnett v. State, 74 N.E.3d 1221, 1227 (Ind. Ct. App.
2017). Instead, “‘the probation department . . . shall collect’” probation fees. De
La Cruz v. State, 80 N.E.3d 210, 214 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting I.C. § 35-38-
2-1(f)) (emphasis added in De La Cruz). A probation department may, however,
petition a trial court to “impose” or “increase” a person’s probation user’s fee
4
In contrast, when the conviction at issue is a misdemeanor, the trial court has discretion to order probation
fees. See I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b) (providing that “[i]f the person was convicted of a misdemeanor, the court may
order the person to pay the user’s fee prescribed under subsection (e)”) (emphasis added).
5
Subsection (d) of INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1 provides as follows:
In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court shall order each person convicted of a
felony to pay:
(1) not less than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) as an
initial probation user’s fee;
(2) a monthly probation user’s fee of not less than fifteen dollars ($15) nor more than thirty
dollars ($30) for each month that the person remains on probation;
(3) the costs of the laboratory test or series of tests to detect and confirm the presence of the
human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) antigen or antibodies to the human
immunodeficiency virus (HIV) if such tests are required by the court under section 2.3 of
this chapter;
(4) an alcohol abuse deterrent fee and a medical fee set by the court under IC 9-30-9-8, if
the court has referred the defendant to an alcohol abuse deterrent program; and
(5) an administrative fee of one hundred dollars ($100);
to either the probation department or the clerk.
(Emphasis added).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1703-CR-622 | November 30, 2017 Page 6 of 10
“if the financial ability of the person to pay a probation user’s fee changes while
the person is on probation.” I.C. § 35-38-2-1.7(b).