HOPE V. ROSE, )
[…] Sanchez had promised to pay. The court imposed punitive
sanctions of one day in jail and a $500 fine. The court also imposed remedial sanctions of
additional jail time and daily $500 fines, which could be purged by payment of the
outstanding $10,000. The court’s oral rulings were memorialized in a written order.
Mr. Sanchez was taken into custody after the hearing. His attorney remitted the
payment that day, purging the remedial sanctions. Mr. Sanchez brings this timely appeal
from the order on findings of summary contempt.
ANALYSIS
Summary contempt proceedings are governed by RCW 7.21.050. A judge may
summarily impose remedial or punitive sanctions “upon a person who commits a
contempt of court within the courtroom if the judge certifies that he or she saw or heard
the contempt.” RCW 7.21.050(1). Remedial sanctions are forward-looking and are
imposed “for the purpose of coercing performance.” RCW 7.21.010(3). Punitive
sanctions are those “imposed to punish a past contempt of court.” RCW 7.21.010(2).
Summary contempt is a unique, streamlined procedure.