[Cite as State ex rel. Arnold v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 2020-Ohio-892.]
[…] 7
Dresher v. Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280 (1996). Accordingly, any party moving for summary
judgment must satisfy a three-prong inquiry showing: (1) that there is no genuine issue
as to any material facts; (2) that the parties are entitled to judgment as a matter of law;
and (3) that reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion, which conclusion is
adverse to the party against whom the motion for summary judgment is made.
Harless v. Willis Day Warehousing Co., 54 Ohio St.2d 64 (1978).
{¶ 21} Relator contends that R.C. 2967.193and Ohio Adm.Code 5120-2-06
mandate that respondents provide him with five days of credit for each program he
completed.
{¶ 22} R.C. 2967.193 provides, in pertinent part:
(A)
(1) Except as provided in division (C) of this section and
subject to the maximum aggregate total specified in division
(A)(3) of this section, a person confined in a state
correctional institution or placed in the substance use
disorder treatment program may provisionally earn one day
or five days of credit, based on the category set forth in
division (D)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section in which the
person is included, toward satisfaction of the person’s stated
prison term, as described in division (F) of this section, for
each completed month during which the person, if confined
in a state correctional institution, productively participates
in an education program, vocational training, employment
in prison industries, treatment for substance abuse, or any
other constructive program developed by the department
with specific standards for performance by prisoners or
during which the person, if placed in the substance use
disorder treatment program, productively participates in
the program.
***
(2) Unless a person is serving a mandatory prison term or a
prison term for an offense of violence or a sexually oriented
offense, and notwithstanding the maximum aggregate total
specified in division (A)(3) of this section, a person who
successfully completes any of the following shall earn ninety
days of credit toward satisfaction of the person’s stated
prison term or a ten per cent reduction of the person’s
stated prison term, whichever is less:
8
(a) An Ohio high school diploma or Ohio certificate of high
school equivalence certified by the Ohio central school
system;
(b) A therapeutic drug community program;
(c) All three phases of the department of rehabilitation and
correction’s intensive outpatient drug treatment program;
(d) A career technical vocational school program;
(e) A college certification program;
(f) The criteria for a certificate of achievement and