In re: BAP No. CC-19-1101-STaL
[…] orders granting the lien avoidance motion and denying the motion for
8
We are aware of California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) § 493.030(b). This
statute automatically terminates attachment liens when they are created within ninety
days of a bankruptcy filing. See Wind Power Sys., Inc. v. Cannon Financial Group, Inc. (In
re Wind Power Sys., Inc.), 841 F.2d 288, 293 (9th Cir. 1988) (“The purpose of [C.C.P.
§ 493.030(b)] is to have a lien of attachment declared void without court action”). Even
so, this California statute did not render this appeal moot. Similar to § 551 of the
Bankruptcy Code, California automatically preserves for the bankruptcy estate
attachment liens terminated by operation of C.C.P. § 493.030(b). See C.C.P. § 493.060
(“Upon the filing of a petition commencing a case under Title 11 of the United States
Code (Bankruptcy), a lien terminated pursuant to this chapter is preserved for the
benefit of the estate.”).
17
relief under Rule 9024.
Concurrence begins on next page.
18
TAYLOR, Bankruptcy Judge, concurring:
I write separately not because I disagree with the well-reasoned
analysis of my colleagues but because I believe that the lien at issue was set
aside under California law and that Ms.