In re: David Mrdutt and Christina Mrdutt
[…] E.D.N.Y. 2017), is 18 an excellent example of the overwhelming majority of courts which 19 have interpreted the term "payments" in § 1328(a) to include 20 direct payments by the debtor to a creditor. See also Kessler v. 21 Wilson (In re Kessler), 655 F. App'x. 242, 244 (5th Cir. July 8, 22 2016) (when a plan provides for the curing of mortgage arrears as 23 well as direct maintenance payments, both payments fall "under the 24 plan" for purposes of § 1328(a) because both payments concern the 25 26 5 Section 1328(a) provides, in relevant part, that "as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments 27 under the plan . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 28 502 . . . ." (Emphasis added). -7- 1 same claim; debtors' discharge properly denied for not making 2 direct maintenance payments to creditor despite making all plan 3 payments to trustee) (citing Foster v.