In re: David Mrdutt and Christina Mrdutt
[…] We 16 conclude that all of these payments were "payments under such 17 plan" for purposes of § 1329(a). Because the Mrdutts failed to 18 satisfy the obligation of their prepetition arrears, and also 19 failed to make their direct postpetition mortgage payments, their 20 Plan payments were not "complete" under § 1329(a). Accordingly, 21 we agree with the bankruptcy court that the Motion to Modify was 22 timely. 23 B. The bankruptcy court erred in determining that the Plan, as modified, complied with § 1329(c).10 24 25 Although the bankruptcy court did not expressly rule that 26 27 10 Section 1329(c) mandates that a modification "may not provide for payments over a period that expires after the 28 applicable commitment period under section 1325(b)(1)(B) after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time." -18- 1 modification was permissible under § 1329(c), it implicitly ruled 2 that it was by granting the Motion to Modify. Trustee argues that 3 the court had no statutory authority to approve a modified plan 4 that provided for payments several months beyond the 60-month time 5 limit.