NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "'When the sufficiency of evidence is challenged in a criminal case, this court
reviews the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational
factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v.
Rosa, 304 Kan. 429, 432-33, 371 P.3d 915 (2016). "'In making a sufficiency
determination, the appellate court does not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary
conflicts, or make determinations regarding witness credibility.'" State v. Dunn, 304 Kan.
773, 822, 375 P.3d 332 (2016).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5813(a)(1) required the State to prove that Calisti
knowingly damaged, destroyed, defaced, or substantially impaired "the use of any
property in which another has an interest without the consent of such other person."
Calisti argues that someone from KDOT was required to testify regarding its
interest in and its lack of consent to damage the fence. But he fails to support that
argument by citation to any authority. See State v. Salary, 309 Kan. 479, 481, 437 P.3d