NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "[a] person may be guilty of an offense without having criminal intent if the crime is a
. . . traffic infraction and the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative
purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described."
When Lewis was decided, K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 21-3204 also provided: "A person
may be guilty of an offense without having criminal intent if the crime is . . . a traffic
infraction and the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to
impose absolute liability for the conduct described." In 2011, K.S.A. 21-3204 was
repealed and replaced with K.S.A. 21-5203. Like its predecessor, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
5203 states: "A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if
the crime is: (a) A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and
13
the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute
liability for the conduct described . . . ."
We pause to note that the Kansas Legislature recodified the Kansas Criminal Code
in 2011 and provided a new scheme related to culpable mental states. Deere argues that
this new scheme—in particular K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202—places a requirement on the