[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] is not a traditional element, or otherwise an essential ingredient, of a criminal offense”). He also
argues the MDLEA violates due process because (1) § 1903(a) does not require a nexus between
the criminal conduct and the United States, (2) § 1903(f) allows for forum shopping because it sets
venue at the point of entry into the United States, and (3) the provision in § 1903(d) precluding
defenses based on international law violates his liberty interest in ensuring that he not be prosecuted
in a jurisdiction bearing no ties to his offense. These arguments are foreclosed by United States v.
2
Section 1903(a) provides, in pertinent part, “[i]t is unlawful for any person
. . . on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . to possess
with intent to . . . distribute . . . a controlled substance.” Id. § 1903(a). Section
1903(c)(1)(A), in turn, states that a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States” includes “a vessel without nationality.” Id. § 1903(c)(1)(A). A “vessel
without nationality” is defined in § 1903(c)(2) as including:
(B) any vessel aboard which the master or person in charge
fails, upon request of an officer of the United States empowered to
enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of
nationality or registry for that vessel; and
(C) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes
a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not
affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its
nationality.
Id. § 1903(c)(2)(B), (C). Section 1903(c)(3) states that a claim of nationality or
registry “only includes” the production of documents evidencing the vessel’s
nationality in accordance with the 1958 Convention on the High Seas, flying the
flag nation’s ensign or flag, or “a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the
master or person in charge of the vessel.” Id. § 1903(c)(3). Section 1903(f)
provides that “[a]ll jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary
questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” Id. § 1903(f).
Rendon, 354 F.3d 1320, 1325-26 (11th Cir. 2003) (holding a nexus to the United States is not
required and noting the venue provision comports with U.S. Const., art. III, § 2, cl. 3).
3
We review for clear error the district court’s factual findings concerning