Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
Appellants argue that courts have routinely held that personal service on a proposed
ward of the application for guardianship is jurisdictional. We do not dispute the
8
Subsection (f) provided that the “court may not act on an application for the creation of a guardianship until the
Monday following the expiration of the 10-day period beginning the date service of notice and citation has been made
as provided by Subsections (b), (c), and (d)(1) of this section and the applicant has complied with Subsection (d-1) of
this section.” See Act of June 19, 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 957, § 1, repealed by Act of June 17, 2011, 82d Leg., ch. 823,
§ 1.02 (former TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 633(f)). Subsection (d-1) required the applicant to file with the court “(1) a
copy of any notice required by Subsection (d) of this section and the proofs of delivery of the notice; and (2) an
affidavit sworn to by the applicant or the applicant’s attorney stating: (A) that the notice was mailed as required by
Subsection (d) of this section; and (B) the name of each person to whom the notice was mailed, if the person’s name
is not shown on the proof of delivery.” Id. (former TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 633 (d-1)).
-7-
04-19-00196-CV
contention that a probate court lacks jurisdiction over a guardianship proceeding
where the proposed ward has not been properly served. However, compliance with