Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] did not intend to make the provision jurisdictional.” Id. (quoting DeSoto, 288 S.W.3d at 394).
According to this court, “the fact that a statute’s requirements are mandatory does not, by itself,
make the requirements jurisdictional.” Id. The court also examines “‘the presence or absence of
specific consequences for noncompliance’ in determining whether a provision is jurisdictional.”
Id. (quoting DeSoto, 288 S.W.3d at 396). “Finally, [the court] examine[s] the resulting
consequences from each possible interpretation.” Id.
5
The Texas Probate Code has since become the Texas Estates Code. Section 633 of the former Probate Code was the
predecessor to current section 1051.103 of the Estates Code. Subsection (c) provided that “[t]he sheriff or other officer
shall personally serve citation to appear and answer the application for guardianship on: (1) a proposed ward who is
12 years of age or older; (2) the parents of a proposed ward if the whereabouts of the parents are known or can be
reasonably ascertained; (3) any court-appointed conservator or person having control of the care and welfare of the
proposed ward; (4) a proposed ward’s spouse if the whereabouts of the spouse are known or can be reasonably
ascertained; and (5) the person named in the application to be appointed guardian, if that person is not the applicant.”
See Act of June 19, 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 957, § 1, repealed by Act of June 17, 2011, 82d Leg., ch. 823, § 1.02.
6
“If the requirement is not jurisdictional, . . . the tribunal may hear the case, although other consequences may flow
from a party’s failure to comply with the requirement.”