STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARVIN WORTHY (02-09-1247, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Furthermore, the distance between a gun muzzle and the victim was not a critical circumstance in proving defendant's role in the premeditated murder. 4 The State presented evidence that defendant just a few days earlier had held a gun to the victim's head. The State also presented evidence that defendant retrieved a gun from an apartment and brought it to the scene of the homicide. The State thus presented strong proof that defendant actively participated in the retaliatory execution as a coconspirator and accomplice if not as an actual shooter. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(4) ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when [he or she] is engaged in a conspiracy with such other person."). In sum, we conclude, as did the trial court, that defendant has failed to establish that it is reasonably probable that timely disclosure of the muzzle -to- garment test results would have led to a different trial outcome.