Z. Shields v. PBPP
[…] (Shields’s Brief (Br.) at 13-14.) The Board responds that it was within its discretion to deny credit for the time Shields 7 We review the action of the Board for “whether the decision was supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law occurred or whether constitutional rights were violated.” Brown v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 184 A.3d 1021, 1023 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (quoting Ramos v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 954 A.2d 107, 109 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008)). 8 spent at liberty on parole, it provided reasons for doing so, and those reasons are supported by the record. Section 6138(a)(2.1)(i) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code) provides: The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply: (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.[]C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.[]C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders). 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1)(i). We agree with Shields that the offenses for which he was ultimately convicted were not crimes of violence. However, it is well settled that by the plain statutory language, which states “[t]he board may, in its discretion, award credit . . . for the time spent at liberty on parole . . . ,” the General Assembly granted the Board broad discretion in parole matters. Id. (emphasis added); see also Commonwealth v. Vladyka, 229 A.2d 920, 922 (Pa. 1967).