ATTORNEY GENERAL vs. DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE PLYMOUTH
[…] 7 The record before us does not indicate whether each of the
district attorneys uses the same defendant identification number
for an individual.
16
criminal history could be compiled through a public records
request, that individual would not be able to learn that someone
had obtained his or her criminal history. Moreover, in contrast
with those persons who receive an individual's criminal history
through a DCJIS request, there is no legal prohibition against
further dissemination of a criminal history compiled through a
public records request. Compare G. L. c. 6, § 172 (f) ("A
requestor shall not disseminate criminal offender record
information except upon request by a subject" of query).
The Legislature, when it enacted CORI reform and granted
broader access to CORI reports while simultaneously enhancing
protections for individuals with criminal records, sought to
"recalibrate the balance between protecting public safety and