ATTORNEY GENERAL vs. DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE PLYMOUTH
[…] criminal history of an individual" may "threaten the privacy
interests the [CORI act] seeks to protect").
There is another important reason, rooted in CORI and
criminal justice reform, to exempt docket numbers from
disclosure in this case -- to avoid frustrating the legislative
purpose regarding the sealing and expungement of cases, because
"[s]ealing is a central means by which to alleviate the
potential adverse consequences in employment, volunteering, or
other activities that can result from the existence of such
records." Pon, 469 Mass. at 307, citing G. L. c. 276, §§ 100A,
fifth par., and 100C, fourth par.
Under G. L. c. 276, § 100A, "[a]ny person having a record
of criminal court appearances and dispositions in the
commonwealth on file with the office of the commissioner of
probation" may request that the commissioner seal the file. If
the requestor satisfies all the statutory conditions, "[t]he
commissioner shall comply with the request." See id. (setting
forth statutory conditions). In addition, under G. L. c. 276,
§ 100C, the commissioner shall seal the record of court