ATTORNEY GENERAL vs. DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE PLYMOUTH
[…] 2. Creation of a new record. The district attorneys also
argue that they do not have to fulfill the Globe's public
records request because it would require them to create a
computer program to compile information into a new electronic
record, a task not required under the public records law.
We have not previously addressed what constitutes the
creation of a new record. The disclosure obligation under the
27
public records law applies only to information that is in the
possession of a governmental entity, regardless of whether its
form is paper or electronic. See G. L. c. 66, § 10 (a) ("A
records access officer . . . shall at reasonable times and
without unreasonable delay permit inspection or furnish a copy
of any public record . . . provided that . . . the public record
is within the possession, custody or control of the agency or
municipality that the records access officer serves"); G. L.
c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (public records are "materials or data,
regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or
received" by public entity). Thus, we understand § 10 (a) to
mean that a member of the public may not, through a public