ATTORNEY GENERAL vs. DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE PLYMOUTH
[…] under the public records law. G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth
(a)-(u). Here, only one exemption has been claimed by the
district attorneys: G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (a)
(exemption [a]) excludes records from disclosure where they are
"specifically or by necessary implication exempted from
disclosure by statute."
A public record holder may invoke exemption (a) as the
basis for withholding requested records where another statute --
the "exempting statute" -- expressly prohibits disclosure. See,
e.g., Ottaway Newspapers, Inc. v. Appeals Court, 372 Mass. 539,
544 n.5 (1977), citing G. L. c. 167, § 2 (copies of bank
examination reports "shall be furnished to such bank for its use
only and shall not be exhibited to any other person . . .
without the prior written approval of the commissioner"); G. L.
c. 111B, § 11 (alcohol treatment records "shall be
confidential"); G. L. c. 41, § 97D (all reports of rape or
sexual assault "shall not be public reports"). Alternatively, a
record may be withheld where the exempting statute protects the