A19A2063. ULTRA GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC. v. INAM
[…] Schaffer, the majority opinion correctly applies that rule
to affirm the dismissal of the petition in this case.
But the rule troubles me. It is not found anywhere in the statutes establishing
the procedure for obtaining certiorari to the superior court, OCGA §§ 5-4-1 through
5-4-20. None of those Code sections imposes a duty on a petitioner to ensure that the
respondent answers the petition or authorizes the superior court to dismiss the petition
if the petitioner does not satisfy that duty.
On the contrary, the rule stands in tension with what those Code provisions do
provide. OCGA § 5-4-3 provides that, once the petitioner files the petition and the
superior court sanctions it, the clerk of the superior court will issue a writ of certiorari
2
“requiring the [respondent judicatory] to certify and send up all of the proceedings
in the case to the superior court, as directed in the writ of certiorari.” (Emphasis
supplied.) That occurred in this case. OCGA § 5-4-7 requires the respondent to timely
make this answer to the writ of certiorari. See generally Herault v. Dept. of Human
Resources, 137 Ga. App. 446, 446-447 (1) 224 SE2d 480) (1976) (under current