A20A0480. KING PETRO, INC. et al. v. ULTRA GROUP OF
[…] to the writ from GLC within the time specified by law. KP further argues that
Gwinnett County Superior Court had priority jurisdiction over this matter, not the
Fulton County Superior Court. Because we agree that GLC is the respondent, and that
Ultra failed to obtain a timely answer to the writ from GLC, we conclude the trial
court erred in denying the motion to dismiss.
Our decision is controlled by this Court’s recent decision in Ultra Group of
Cos., Inc. v. Inam Intl., Inc., __ Ga. App. __ (840 SE2d 708) (2020). Ultra filed its
petition for writ of certiorari pursuant to OCGA § 5-4-3, which provides:
On the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior
court, with the sanction of the appropriate judge endorsed thereon,
together with the bond or affidavit, as provided in Code Section 5-4-5,
it shall be the duty of the clerk to issue a writ of certiorari, directed to
the tribunal or person whose decision or judgment is the subject matter
of complaint, requiring the tribunal or person to certify and send up all
5
the proceedings in the case to the superior court, as directed in the writ
of certiorari.
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-4-7 further provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he
answer to the writ of certiorari shall be filed in the clerk’s office within 30 days after
service thereof on the respondent unless further time is granted by the superior court.”