A20A0480. KING PETRO, INC. et al. v. ULTRA GROUP OF
[…] Georgia-Pacific
Consumer Products, LP v. Ratner, 345 Ga. App. 434, 440 (1) (a) (812 SE2d 120)
(2018). And, “[w]here the language of statute is plain and unambiguous, judicial
construction is not only unnecessary but forbidden.” Six Flags Over Georgia v. Kull,
276 Ga. 210, 211 (576 SE2d 880) (2003).
7
Because the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the petition on the above
grounds, we do not address KP’s remaining arguments with respect to jurisdiction.
Also, with respect to KP’s argument regarding timely service on GLC, the plain and
unambiguous language of OCGA § 5-4-6 (b) provides that “[t]he certiorari petition
and writ shall be filed in the clerk’s office within a reasonable time after sanction by
the superior court judge; and a copy shall be served on the respondent, within five
8
2. KP further argues that the trial court erred in reversing the arbitrator’s
decision on the merits in light of the evidence and existing law. Given our conclusion
in Division 1 that the trial court erred in denying KP’s motion to dismiss, we do not
reach the merits of these arguments on appeal.
Judgment reversed and case remanded with direction. Reese, P. J., and Colvin,
J., concur.
days after such filing, by the sheriff or his deputy or by the petitioner or his attorney.”
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-4-6 (b). Here, GLC was the respondent and,
according to statute, should have been timely served with the certiorari petition and
the writ within five days of filing same. As previously noted, the certiorari petition