State v. Anthony Johnson
[…] This argument was not advanced below nor was it enumerated as error and we do not consider it. Campbell, 253 Ga. App. at 326 (3). 19 2. The State next contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying its motion to offer evidence of the prior DUI arrest pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404. We agree. OCGA § 24-4-417 is not “the exclusive means to admit or consider evidence described in [that] Code section.” OCGA § 24-4-417 (c). The State may also seek to introduce evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), which provides in relevant part: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. As our Supreme Court has explained, Even relevant evidence offered for a proper purpose under Rule 404 (b) may be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), however, if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the