A19A1645. RICE v. THE STATE.
[…] entered, it is as if no sentence has been entered at all, and the defendant stands in the
same position as if he had pled guilty and not yet been sentenced. And pursuant to
OCGA § 17-7-93 (b), the defendant may withdraw his plea as of right prior to
sentencing.” (Emphasis supplied.) Id. at 66 (1). Rice pointed out in his motion that
both sentences imposed on the child molestation counts were void for failure to
comply with split-sentence mandates of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b), and thus argued that
1
Rice I cited State v. Riggs, 301 Ga. 63, 65-66 (1) (799 SE2d 770) (2017)
(interpreting OCGA § 17-10-6.2 as requiring a split sentence for each conviction for
applicable sexual offenses). After Riggs was decided, the General Assembly amended
OCGA § 17-10-6.2, adding that “the requirement that the court impose a probated
sentence of at least one year shall only apply to the final consecutive sentence
imposed.” See Ga. L. 2017, p. 489, § 5. Because the child molestation counts to
which Rice pled guilty were committed in 2008, the amendment is not at issue in this
appeal. See Hardin v. State, 344 Ga. App. 378, 387-389 (2) (810 SE2d 602) (2018).
2