A19A1899. MULLINAX et al v. PILGRIM’S PRIDE
[…] matter may be disposed of by summary judgment[.]” (Citation omitted.) Keene v.
Herstam, 225 Ga. App. 115, 116 (1) (483 SE2d 335) (1997).
b. Pilgrim’s Pride was the decedent’s statutory employer
First, Pilgrim’s was a principal contractor under OCGA § 34-9-8 (a). “[A]
‘principal contractor’ engages subcontractors to assist in the performance of the work
or the completion of the project which the ‘principal contractor’ has undertaken to
perform for another.” (Citation and emphasis omitted.) Yoho v. Ringier of America,
Inc., 263 Ga. 338, 342 (434 SE2d 57) (1993).1 Therefore, OCGA § 34-9-8 (a) extends
“to those who contract to perform certain work, such as the furnishing of goods and
services, for another, and then sublet in whole or part such work.” (Citation omitted;
emphasis supplied.) Id. at 339.
Without dispute, the evidence demonstrates that Pilgrim’s contractually
retained Mountain Milk to haul chickens in order to fulfill its own contracts with its
customers.