A19A2016. REDDING v. THE STATE.
[…] to wit: Armed Robbery; Aggravated Assault with a Deadly weapon;
Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony; Possession
of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon, as set forth in Counts 2 through 7 of
this Indictment . . .
To prove that Redding violated OCGA § 16-15-4, the State was required to show
three things:
(1) that [he was], in fact, associated with a criminal gang, (2) that [he]
committed a predicate act of criminal gang activity, namely [armed
robbery, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, and possession of a
6
OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in
criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in
paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.” Pertinently, OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J)
includes “[a]ny criminal offense . . . that involves violence, possession of a weapon,
or use of a weapon, whether designated as a felony or not . . . .”
9
firearm during the commission of a felony], and (3) that the commission