SECOND DIVISION
[…] Sean M. O’Connell and Joel O’Connell (the “Appellees”) filed a petition for
letters of administration after their father, Sean T. O’Connell (the “Decedent”), died
intestate. Kim Garrett (the “Appellant”) filed a caveat to the petition, alleging that she
was the Decedent’s surviving spouse because she and the Decedent had entered into
a common-law marriage prior to January 1, 1997.1 After a bench trial, the probate
court entered a final order, finding, inter alia, that the Appellant and the Decedent
were not married. The Appellant filed a motion for new trial, which the probate court
1
See OCGA § 19-3-1.1 (“No common-law marriage shall be entered into in
this state on or after January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered
into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall
continue to be recognized in this state.”).
denied. The Appellant seeks review of both orders, arguing that the probate court
based its judgment on several clearly erroneous findings of fact. For the reasons set
forth infra, we affirm.
Construed in favor of the judgment,2 the evidence presented at the bench trial