THIRD DIVISION
[…] administration of the estate, including questions of construction of wills and other
writings.”36 And this statute is to be construed “[unstintingly] and administered so as
35
See supra note 32.
36
Burkhalter I, 343 Ga. App. at 420 (1) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 9-
4-4 (a) (“Without limiting the generality of Code Sections 9-4-2, 9-4-3, 9-4-5 through
9-4-7, and 9-4-9, any person interested as or through an executor, administrator,
15
to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other
legal relations.”37
Thus, under OCGA § 9-4-4 (a) (3), “an interested party may seek a declaration
concerning the validity of an in terrorem clause.”38 And an interested party filing such
an action is “not itself a violation of the in terrorem clause at issue” because “[t]he
search for the true meaning of a will is not an attack upon it.”39 Furthermore, the
Supreme Court of Georgia “sanctions the use of a declaratory judgment action to