In Re Estate of Robert A. Johnson
[…] They argue that the probate court was confused because they filed the instant petition for declaratory judgment to determine if they could bring the proposed declaratory judgment action to challenge the will and trust without violating the in terrorem clauses. According to the Johnsons, their proposed 4 declaratory judgment action merely sought to determine if Gerrity, who was the father’s fiancée and not the father’s wife, was the fiduciary under the will and trust, and therefore, they actually sought to carry out the will according to its intent as written. We disagree. Under OCGA § 9-4-4 (a) (3), any person interested as a legatee, heir, or beneficiary of the estate of a decedent “may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto and a declaratory judgment . . . [t]o determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.” See also Sinclair v. Sinclair, 284 Ga. 500, 501 (1) (670 SE2d 59) (2008). “This statute is to be liberally construed and administered so as to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.)