Herbert L. Cousin, Jr. v. Adrian C. Tubbs
[…] A trial court cannot, however, retroactively modify child support in a modification proceeding.66 And a trial court may not implicitly do that which it cannot do explicitly.67 Thus, the amount of the deviation awarded here cannot stand insofar as 66 See Ga. Dep’t of Human Res. v. Prater, 278 Ga. App. 900, 902 (2) (630 SE2d 145) (2006) (“[A]n order modifying child support may operate only prospectively.” (punctuation omitted)); see also OCGA § 19-6-17 (e) (3) (“Any payment or installment of support under any child support order is, on and after the date due . . . [n]ot subject to retroactive modification.”). 67 See State v. Darby, 284 Ga. 271, 274 (3) (663 SE2d 160) (2008) (“It is a general rule that one cannot do indirectly that which the law does not allow to be done directly.” (punctuation omitted)); Dep’t of Human Res. v. Lewis, 217 Ga.