A19A1704. CATE et al. v. PATTERSON et al.
[…] Lucas v. Cranshaw, 289 Ga. App. 510, 515 (2) (659 SE2d 612) (2008) (citation and
punctuation omitted).3 Thus, the requirements for slander per se apply to libel per se.
Cottrell v. Smith, 299 Ga. 517, 524 (II) (A) (788 SE2d 772) (2016). With regard to
imputing a crime,
to constitute slander per se, the words at issue must charge the
commission of a specific crime punishable by law. Where the plain
import of the words spoken impute no criminal offense, they cannot
have their meaning enlarged by innuendo. Indeed, the statement must
3
We note that OCGA § 51-5-2 provides a separate cause of action for
newspaper libel: “Any false and malicious defamation of another in any newspaper,
magazine, or periodical, tending to injure the reputation of the person and expose him
to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule, shall constitute a newspaper libel.” OCGA §
51-5-2 (a). However, the Pattersons’ complaint did not include this cause of action.
6
give the impression that the crime is actually being charged against the
individual and couched in language as might reasonably be expected to