Cheryl B. Smith v. Emmanuel K. Brooks
[…] This appeal followed. 3 “We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for service by publication and associated dismissal of a complaint for an abuse of discretion.”2 “When a question of law is at issue, such as whether the statute of limitation bars an action, we owe no deference to the trial court’s ruling and apply the plain legal error standard of review.”3 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Smith’s claims of error. 1. Smith contends that the trial court applied an improper standard for due diligence under OCGA § 33-7-11 (e) and failed to consider whether Brooks was evading or otherwise avoiding service.4 We agree. OCGA § 33-7-11 (e) provides in part: In cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damage is known and either or both are named as defendants in any action for such injury or damages but the person[: (1)] resides out of the 2 Cascade Parc Property Owners Assn. v. Clark, 336 Ga. App. 94, 95 (783 SE2d 692) (2016) (analyzing analogous provision in OCGA § 9-11-4 (f) (1) (A)); see also Kelley v. Lymon, 279 Ga. App. 849, 850 (1) (632 SE2d 734) (2006) (finding of insufficient service of process also reviewed for abuse of discretion). 3 Moreno v. Carniceria Loa #2, 351 Ga. App. 662 (832 SE2d 656) (2019). 4 See Wilson v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 239 Ga. App. 168, 170- 171 (520 SE2d 917) (1999), overruled in part on other grounds by Ragan v. Mallow, 319 Ga. App. 443, 447 (2) (744 SE2d 337) (2012). 4 state, [(2)] has departed from the state, [(3)] cannot after due diligence be found within the state, or [(4)] conceals himself to avoid the service of summons, and this fact shall appear by affidavit to the satisfaction of the judge of the court, and it shall appear either by affidavit or by a verified complaint on file that a claim exists against the owner or driver in respect to whom service is to be made and that he is a necessary or proper party to the action, the judge may grant an order that the service be made on the owner or driver by the publication of summons.5 Here, the trial court erroneously denied Smith’s motion for service by publication on the ground that she had “failed to show due diligence in attempting service[.]” The court found that Smith had “failed to provide specific details or dates as to what efforts were made to locate [Brooks], other