Chandler Humphries v. Sean P. Weekly
[…] App. at 80 (1); see also Luca, 281 Ga. App. at 660 (1). Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s order and remand this case with direction to the trial court to make appropriate factual findings and legal conclusions under the applicable standard. Doxey v. Crissey, No. A21A0203, __ Ga. App. __ (__ SE2d __), 2021 WL 2373720, at * 4 (2021) (physical precedent only). 2. Humphries next argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his action with prejudice for failure to perfect service where the evidence showed that the statute of limitation had been tolled under OCGA § 9-3-94 because Weekly was actively evading service. Generally, pursuant to OCGA § 9-3-33, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues. . .” Under OCGA § 9-3-94, however, that period is tolled during a defendant’s absence from the state until he returns. Here, the accident occurred in August 2017, Humphries filed his complaint in February 2019, and he first attempted service the following month.