A19A1844. DAVIS v. THE STATE.
[…] Because Davis’ claims alleged
different instances in which his constitutional rights were violated, and because
habeas corpus provides an adequate remedy for addressing Davis’ constitutional
claims, an extraordinary motion for new trial is not the proper vehicle through which
Davis could pursue his claims. Nonetheless, because the trial court denied the motion
instead of dismissing it, we vacate the trial court’s order and remand the case to the
trial court for the purpose of entering a dismissal of Davis’ extraordinary motion for
new trial. OCGA § 5-5-41 (a) provides that “[w]hen a motion for a new trial is made
after the expiration of a 30-day period from the entry of judgment, some good reason
must be shown why the motion was not made during such period, which reason shall
be judged by the court.”
Any party making an extraordinary motion for new trial must meet two
fundamental requirements. First, regardless of the basis for an
extraordinary motion for new trial, OCGA § 5-5-41 (a) requires the
moving party to show a “good reason” why the motion was not filed