Holly Bartlett v. John Roberts and LaLauni Rawls
[…] When the town located an unidentified corridor, it could reclassify it as a class 1, 2, 3, or 4 highway or a legal trail using the statutory reclassification procedure. Id. § 302(a)(7). If the town did not reclassify an unidentified corridor by July 1, 2015, the unidentified corridor would be discontinued and the right-of-way would belong to the owner of the adjoining land. Id. § 302(a)(6)(G). As amended, the Act also created a procedure for towns to vote to immediately discontinue, on or before July 1, 2010, “all town highways that are not otherwise clearly observable by physical evidence of their use as a highway or trail and that are not included as such on the sworn certificate of the description and measurement of town highways filed with the town clerk on February 10, [2010].”