Holly Bartlett v. John Roberts and LaLauni Rawls
[…] We affirmed this interpretation of the law in Doncaster v. Hane, 2020 VT 22, ¶ 22, __ Vt. __, __ A.3d __. 6 ¶ 16. We hold that the plain language of Act 178 is unambiguous and does not support the construction urged by plaintiff. Section 302(a)(6)(A)(iii) provides that unidentified corridors “are not otherwise clearly observable by physical evidence of their use as a highway or trail.” The provision is clearly designed to exclude from the category of unidentified corridors those legally existing town highways that show visible signs of use as rights-of-way by persons in vehicles, on foot, or by other modes of conveyance.